Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey ( 1996 )
[…] basis . . . ."   42 U.S.C.    7602(k) (Supp. III 1991); see  also
    40 C.F.R.   51.100(z) (1991) (EPA's regulations implementing  the
    CAA).  The conformity provision is not "a requirement established
    by the State or the Administrator";  it is a provision of the CAA
    enacted by Congress.   And  while the provision  seeks to  ensure
    conformity with  existing emission  standards or  limitations, it
    does  not itself limit emissions of air  pollutants.  Thus, it is
    not an emissions limitation or standard.
    -16-
    (ii)    Standard  of Performance.    Section  7602(l)
    (ii)    Standard  of Performance.
    defines "standard of performance" as "a requirement of continuous
    emission  reduction,  including any  requirement relating  to the
    operation  or  maintenance  of  a  source  to  assure  continuous
    emission  reduction."   42  U.S.C.    7602(l)  (1988 &  Supp. III
    1991).   CLF argues that  the conformity provision  constitutes a
    "standard of  performance" within the meaning  of section 7602(l)
    because it prohibits a federal agency from supporting an activity