Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey ( 1996 )
[…] emissions  'standard  of  performance.'"  CLF, 
    24 F.3d at
    1477
    -17-
    (emphasis  added).2  In so holding, the court observed that those
    provisions  "mandate  that  defendants  demonstrate   that  their
    transportation  projects 'would  contribute  to annual  emissions
    reductions  consistent with' the levels  set out in   7511a(b)(1)
    and    7512a(a)(7)."  
    Id.
       This language reveals that  the court
    was relying on    7506(c)(3) for its finding that  the conformity
    requirements constitute a standard of performance.  See 42 U.S.C.
    7506(c)(3)(A)(iii)  (to be in conformity,  transportation plans
    or programs in ozone and carbon monoxide nonattainment areas must
    "contribute   to  annual  emissions  reductions  consistent  with
    sections 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7)").
    On further reflection, it appears to us that  the route
    to  section 7506(c)(3) lies through  section 7506(c)(1).  In CLF,
    as in the case before us, plaintiffs  were challenging government
    action  in approving  an  activity that  did  not conform  to  an