Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey ( 1996 )
[…] that an  agreement  requiring gas  pipe line  company to  conduct
    certain modeling and analyses for determining what measures would
    eliminate violations of  the NAAQS  and to develop  and submit  a
    plan  specifying  corrective  measures  and milestone  dates  for
    instituting  corrective  measures  constituted  a  "schedule"  of
    compliance  within  the  meaning  of  42  U.S.C.      7604(f)(1),
    7602(p)).
    We  reject this argument, however, on  the basis of the
    EPA's interpretation of "compliance  schedule" in its regulations
    implementing  the CAA.    40 C.F.R.     51.100 (1991).    Section
    51.100(p)  defines "compliance  schedule"  to mean  "the date  or
    dates  by which a  source or category  of sources  is required to
    comply  with  specific  emission  limitations  contained  in   an
    -21-
    implementation plan  and with  any increments of  progress toward
    such  compliance."   (Emphasis  added.)   40  C.F.R.    51.100(q)
    defines "increments of progress" to mean "steps toward compliance
    which will be  taken by  a specific source  . . .  ."   (Emphasis
    added.)    These  definitions  make  clear  that  a  schedule  of