Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey ( 1996 )
[…] rather it  is  whether  the  conformity  provision  is  itself  a
    schedule or  timetable of  compliance.   Plaintiffs here  are not
    suing  a polluter for violation  of the schedule  or timetable of
    compliance  referenced  in  section  176(c)(1)(B)(iii);  they are
    suing  three  federal agencies  for  approving  and supporting  a
    project  that   may  violate   that  schedule  or   timetable  of
    compliance.
    It might be argued that the conformity provision itself
    constitutes a "schedule or timetable of compliance" as defined by
    section  7602(p) in that  it requires federal  agencies to follow
    -20-
    "an enforceable sequence of  actions . . . leading  to compliance
    with an  emission limitation,  other limitation,  prohibition, or
    standard."   See 42 U.S.C.    7602(p).   The conformity provision
    requires  federal agencies  to follow  a sequence  of  actions to
    ensure a  project's conformity with limitations  and standards in
    an existing  SIP or with  the NAAQS.   Those actions,  though not