Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey ( 1996 )
[…] without  making  the  requisite conformity  determination.    The
    obligation under  that section  runs to any  "department, agency,
    [and] instrumentality of the Federal Government."   Action by the
    EPA to comply with section 7506 is not action taken by  it in its
    capacity of administrator and  enforcer of the CAA.   The text of
    -24-
    the  statute supports  this  distinction.    Where it  refers  to
    obligations  imposed  on the  EPA by  the  CAA, it  imposes those
    obligations  on   the  Administrator.    See,   e.g.,  42  U.S.C.
    7506(c)(4)(A)("the Administrator shall promulgate  criteria and
    procedures  for  determining conformity  .  .  .  of  . .  .  the
    activities  referred to  in [section  7506(c)(1)])"; 42  U.S.C.
    7601(a)(1)("the  Administrator  is authorized  to  prescribe such
    regulations as  are necessary  to carry out  his functions  under
    this chapter").   And review  under section 7607(b)  is only  "of
    action  of the  Administrator."   In summary,  plaintiffs' claims
    concern  action  taken  by the  EPA  qua  agency  of the  federal
    government,  not as  administrator  or enforcer  of the  CAA, and