Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey ( 1996 )
[…] The EPA, Air Force, and the
    FAA   adopted  those   studies   in   making   their   conformity
    determinations.
    7   New  Hampshire  is  committed  to making  these  improvements
    because,   as   noted  above,   NHDES's  conclusion   that  Pease
    redevelopment through  Phase I meets the  conformity criteria was
    based on the assumption that this  interchange would be improved.
    See  supra   p.  42  n.6.     Similarly   the  FAA's   conformity
    determination was based  in part on improvement of  the Spaulding
    Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange.
    -37-
    Section 7506(c)(1)(B) states that  "[t]he determination
    of  conformity shall  be based  on the  most recent  estimates of
    emissions .  . . ."   NHDES explained  that it selected  1989 and
    1990 rather than  1991 (the  year it performed  the analysis)  as
    baseline years because 1989 was
    "the most recent year representative of full-
    scale  military  operation  at  Pease.   This