Grenier v. Vermont ( 1996 )
[…] 54 F.3d 21
    , 24 (1st Cir. 1995).
    We  begin, in the classic fashion, by seeking to lay the
    counts   allegedly  preempted   along   side  the   statutory
    preemption clause and the cases that have interpreted it  and
    similar language in other statutes.  Where, as here, Congress
    has included an express preemption clause in the  statute, we
    start  with the language of  that provision.  Medtronic, Inc.
    v.  Lohr, 
    116 S. Ct. 2240
     (1996); Cipollone v. Liggett Group,
    Inc., 
    505 U.S. 504
    , 517 (1992).  FIFRA's preemption clause, 7
    U.S.C.   136v, reads as follows:
    (a) In general
    A State may regulate the sale or use
    of any federally registered  pesticide or
    device in  the State, but only  if and to
    the extent the regulation does not permit
    any  sale  or  use  prohibited   by  this
    subchapter.
    (b) Uniformity
    -7-
    -7-
    Such  State  shall  not   impose  or
    continue in effect  any requirements  for
    labeling  or packaging in  addition to or
    different from those required  under this
    subchapter.
    It  is apparent  from subsection (a),  as well  as other
    statutory language, e.g., 7 U.S.C.    136w-1, that FIFRA does
    not wholly  oust the states  from pesticide regulation.   See
    generally Mortier, 
    501 U.S. at 612-13
    .  And  it is  equally