United States v. Troncoso , 23 F.3d 612 ( 1994 )
[…] When the ADAA was enacted on November 18, 1988, section 1326 was amended to provide for a maximum fifteen-year term of imprisonment for any alien who was convicted of reentry, attempted reentry, or being found in the U.S. after having been previously arrested and deported subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1326(b)(2) (Supp.1993)

    2

    The Government argues that Appellant was not deported following the New York conviction because he used an alias which prevented I.N.S. agents from identifying him

    3

    Section 1326 provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) Subject to subsection (b), any alien who--

    (1) has been arrested and deported or excluded and deported, and thereafter

    (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States ...

    shall be fined under Title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 2 years or both.

    (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of any alien described in such subsection--

    (2) whose deportation was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.

    8 U.S.C. Sec. 1326 (Supp.1993).

    4