Da Cunha v. Gonzales , 304 F. App'x 892 ( 2008 )
[…] status of his employer.   In fact, Da Cunha was explicitly invited
    to send contrary evidence or an explanation as to why Bestfoods was
    inactive to the Vermont Department of Labor, but did not do so.
    Because Da Cunha failed to offer an explanation for the
    discrepancy that satisfied the IJ, the IJ concluded that Da Cunha’s
    first labor certification was not "approvable when filed" because
    it was not meritorious in fact.    This conclusion is supported by
    substantial evidence.
    We note that Da Cunha finds no refuge in the provision in
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1245.10
    (a)(3) that preserves an alien's grandfathered
    status if a "petition that was properly filed on or before April
    30, 2001, and was approvable when filed, but was later withdrawn,
    denied, or revoked due to circumstances that have arisen after the
    time of filing [and] . . . the alien is otherwise eligible."
    Because we conclude that his first labor certification was not
    -7-
    approvable when filed, it does not matter if it was later revoked
    due to circumstances that arose after April 30, 2001.
    III.