Rivera-Schatz v. FOMB ( 2019 )
[…] benefit of a covered territory or another
    covered territorial instrumentality of a
    covered territory, unless permitted by the
    constitution of the territory, an approved
    plan of adjustment under subchapter III, or a
    Qualifying    Modification   approved    under
    subchapter VI; and
    (N) respect the relative lawful priorities or
    lawful liens, as may be applicable, in the
    constitution, other laws, or agreements of a
    covered territory or covered territorial
    instrumentality in effect prior to June 30,
    2016.
    48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1).
    4    If the Board had determined that one of the Fiscal Plans
    proposed by the Governor did "satisf[y] such requirements, the
    - 10 -
    Board returned two of the Governor's proposals to him, as required
    by § 201(c)(3)(B), with "a notice of violation that includes
    recommendations    for   revisions      to   the   applicable     Fiscal   Plan;
    and . . . an     opportunity     to    correct     the     violation."       
    Id. § 2141(c)(3)(B).
        At the time the Board rejected the Governor's
    final, April 2018, proposal, the deadline for certifying a 2019
    Fiscal Plan had passed.        Under such circumstances (that is, when
    "the Governor fails to submit to the Oversight Board a Fiscal Plan
    that   the   Oversight   Board   determines        in    its   sole   discretion
    satisfies the requirements . . . by the time specified"), PROMESA
    § 201(d)(2) provides that "the Oversight Board shall develop and
    submit to the Governor and the Legislature a Fiscal Plan that
    satisfies the requirements."          
    Id. § 2141(d)(2).
    2.    April 19, 2018 Fiscal Plan
    On April 19, 2018, the Board accordingly certified a
    2019 Fiscal Plan that it had developed.                 That Fiscal Plan was
    automatically "deemed approved by the Governor" under § 201(e)(2).
    See 
    id. § 2141(e)(2)
    ("If the Oversight Board develops a Fiscal
    Plan under subsection (d)(2), such Fiscal Plan shall be deemed
    approved by the Governor . . . .").
    The April Fiscal Plan incorporated many aspects of the
    Governor's proposed Fiscal Plan.         It also included a labor reform
    Oversight Board" would have been required to "approve" and certify
    that proposed Fiscal Plan. 
    Id. § 2141(c)(3)(A),
    (e)(1).
    - 11 -