Rivera-Schatz v. FOMB ( 2019 )
[…] That section also outlines a yearly
    process, involving only the Governor and the Board, for development
    of Fiscal Plans.    See generally 48 U.S.C. § 2141.        The Legislative
    Assembly has a formal role in economic planning and budgeting under
    PROMESA,    but   that   role   is   limited   to   the   Territory   Budget
    development process.      See 
    id. § 2142(d).
    2   PROMESA does provide one path for the Governor and the
    Board to jointly develop and certify Fiscal Plans "that meet[] the
    requirements under [§ 201]." 48 U.S.C. § 2141(f).        The full
    provision reads:
    (f) Joint development of Fiscal Plan
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this
    section, if the Governor and the Oversight
    Board jointly develop a Fiscal Plan for the
    fiscal year that meets the requirements under
    this section, and that the Governor and the
    Oversight Board certify that the fiscal plan
    reflects a consensus between the Governor and
    the Oversight Board, then such Fiscal Plan
    shall serve as the Fiscal Plan for the
    territory or territorial instrumentality for
    that fiscal year.
    
    Id. - 8
    -
    1.     Initial Development
    PROMESA's prescribed process for "[d]evelopment, review,
    approval, and certification of Fiscal Plans" occurs on a schedule
    set by the Board, 
    id. § 2141(c);
    see 
    id. § 2141(a),
    and begins
    with the submission of a proposed Fiscal Plan by the Governor, see
    
    id. § 2141(c)
    ("The Governor shall submit to the Oversight Board
    any proposed Fiscal Plan . . . .").              For 2019, the Governor sent
    several versions of his proposed Fiscal Plan to the Board between
    January and April 2018.
    The Board reviewed each of these proposals, as required
    by § 201(c)(3), which states that "[t]he Oversight Board shall