Rivera-Schatz v. FOMB ( 2019 )
[…] than before the [Board] became operational."14                 That provision
    authorizes the Board to review, for consistency with the governing
    Fiscal    Plan,   legislation      that   "a    territorial   government   duly
    enacts . . . during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board
    is in operation."         48 U.S.C. § 2144(a)(1).       It also empowers the
    Board to "direct the territorial government to . . . correct the
    law to eliminate" any "significant[] inconsisten[cy]" with the
    Fiscal Plan.           
    Id. § 2144(a)(4)(B).
           And if "the territorial
    government fails to comply with" such a directive, the Board may
    "take such actions as it considers necessary . . . to ensure that
    the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect
    the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan,
    including preventing enforcement or application of the law."                
    Id. § 2144(a)(5).
         But the Board did not "prevent[] enforcement or
    application" of Law 80.          
    Id. The complaint
    fails to state a claim
    to relief based on § 204.
    14   In his brief on appeal, Rivera-Schatz argues instead