Rivera-Schatz v. FOMB ( 2019 )
[…] [W]hile successful human capital and welfare
    reforms would have been projected to generate
    approximately $39 billion in additional
    revenues by FY2048 and over ~$320 million from
    FY2018-FY2023, the Legislature's demonstrated
    noncompliance with the comprehensive labor
    reform requirements of previous fiscal plans
    has forced the removal of these projected
    revenues from the New Fiscal Plan.
    C.   2019 Territory Budget
    PROMESA § 202 grants the Board exclusive authority to
    review, approve, and certify Territory Budgets.              See 48 U.S.C.
    § 2142; see also Aurelius Inv., 
    2019 WL 642328
    , at *12 (recognizing
    the Board's "significant" power to approve and reject Commonwealth
    budgets).     The Legislative Assembly's only responsibility under
    § 202 is to "submit to the Oversight Board the Territory Budget
    adopted by the Legislature."         48 U.S.C. § 2142(d)(1).
    For 2019, the Legislative Assembly did this on June 30,
    2018, the day before the start of the Fiscal Year.             Earlier that
    day, the Legislature had approved an $8,708,623,000 Commonwealth
    budget (which the Governor later signed).