United States v. Gorski , 807 F.3d 451 ( 2015 )
[…] target of the subpoena at issue.2      Nor does it seem that Mintz
    Levin has any intention of refusing to comply and therefore risking
    contempt. See 
    id.
     Because Legion is a non-party, it cannot ensure
    that there would be any traditional final judgment from which to
    appeal, either.   Legion is thus "powerless to avert the mischief
    of the order," Perlman, 
    247 U.S. at 13
    , unless we apply the Perlman
    exception and take appellate jurisdiction.
    We have jurisdiction over the prosecution's cross-appeal
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
    , which provides that "[a]n appeal by the
    United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or
    order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence."
    III.
    In privilege cases, we review questions of law de novo,
    factual findings for clear error, and discretionary judgments for
    2    Although there is also a subpoena against Legion, the
    district court's production order as to Legion has been stayed and