Zervas v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] 775 F.2d 399
    ,   403  (1st   Cir.   1985)  ("[I]n   lieu  of   pursuing
    administrative  relief,  [a  federal  employee  claiming  age
    discrimination]  may  proceed  directly to  federal  district
    court .  .  .  no  later  than  180  days  from  the  alleged
    discriminatory act."); 29 U.S.C.   633a(d).  If the complaint
    is  construed as  an  appeal of  the  decision by  the  Merit
    Systems Protection  Board denying  Zervas' claim to  have his
    sick leave  reinstated, the  complaint was not  only untimely
    but also filed  in the wrong  court.  5  U.S.C.    7703(b)(1)
    (appeal of final order of Board "shall be filed in the United
    States Court of Appeals for the Federal  Circuit . . . within
    30  days after  the petitioner  received notice of  the final
    order of decision of the Board").
    Since abiding by a limitation period is a jurisdictional
    prerequisite  to  actions  against  the  federal  government,
    Lavery v. Marsh, 
    918 F.2d 1022
    , 1027 n.7 (1st Cir. 1990), the
    district court  lacked  jurisdiction to  hear the  complaint,