Harley-Davidson Credit Corp. v. Galvin , 807 F.3d 407 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonableness of the sale.            Stating that "selling repossessed
    collateral through a dealer, if such sale is 'fairly conducted, is
    recognized as commercially reasonable,'" Harley-Davidson Credit
    Corp. v. Galvin, No. 12-cv-374, 
    2014 WL 4384632
    , at *3 (D.N.H.
    Sept. 4, 2014) (quoting Jones v. Bank of Nev., 
    535 P.2d 1279
    , 1282
    (Nev. 1975)), the district court credited that Harley-Davidson had
    employed a recognized dealer of repossessed aircraft.                 Although
    2   Nevada Revised Statutes § 104.9610(2) provides as
    follows: "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including
    the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be
    commercially reasonable.   If commercially reasonable, a secured
    party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings,
    by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time
    and place and on any terms."
    - 7 -
    not expressly stating so, the district court appears to have relied
    on that finding in determining that Harley-Davidson satisfied its
    initial     burden   at   summary     judgment    to     show   commercial