United States v. Alfredo Alvarado ( 1992 )
[…] errors are "those errors so shocking that they seriously

    affect the fundamental fairness and basic integrity of the

    proceedings conducted below." United States v. Griffin, 818
    _________________________

    F.2d 97, 100 (1st Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 844
    _____ ______

    (1987). "It follows, unsurprisingly, that the plain error

    exception is to be used 'sparingly,' only to prevent justice

    from miscarrying." United States v. Hunnewell, 891 F.2d 955,
    __________________________

    956 (1st Cir. 1989).

    The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. 952(a), states

    that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs

    territory of the United States from any place outside

    thereof (but within the United States), or to import into

    the United States from any place outside thereof, any

    controlled substance . . ." Thus, a critical element of the

    offense of importation is that a defendant imports or causes


    -11-
    11




















    to be imported a controlled substance into the customs

    territory of the United States. United States v. Nusraty,
    _________________________