USCA1 Opinion
[…] 112 S. Ct. 986 (1992). As we have stated before, plain
errors are "those errors so shocking that they seriously
affect the fundamental fairness and basic integrity of the
proceedings conducted below." United States v. Griffin, 818
_________________________
F.2d 97, 100 (1st Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 844
_____ ______
(1987). "It follows, unsurprisingly, that the plain error
exception is to be used 'sparingly,' only to prevent justice
from miscarrying." United States v. Hunnewell, 891 F.2d 955,
__________________________
956 (1st Cir. 1989).
The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. 952(a), states
that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs
territory of the United States from any place outside
thereof (but within the United States), or to import into
the United States from any place outside thereof, any
controlled substance . . ." Thus, a critical element of the
offense of importation is that a defendant imports or causes
-11-
11
to be imported a controlled substance into the customs
territory of the United States. United States v. Nusraty,
_________________________
867 F.2d 759, 766 (2d Cir. 1989); United States v.