Chaparro Febus, Et. v. Longshoremen ( 1992 )
[…] preliminary injunction and granted PRMMI's and Local 1575's

    motion to dismiss, which the court treated as a motion for

    summary judgment. This appeal followed.

    II.
    II.

    A. Subject matter jurisdiction over PRMSA
    ______________________________________

    The district court dismissed plaintiffs' 301 complaint

    against PRMSA for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because

    PRMSA, as a political subdivision of the Commonwealth of

    Puerto Rico, is specifically excluded from the term







    -8-















    "employer" as defined by 29 U.S.C. 152(2).4 Section

    152(2) of the LMRA provides in pertinent part the following:

    The term 'employer' includes any person
    acting as an agent or an employer,
    directly or indirectly, but shall not
    include the United States or any wholly
    owned Government corporation, or any
    Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or
    political subdivision thereof . . . .

    29 U.S.C. 152(2).

    "Political subdivisions" within the meaning of

    section 152(2) are "entities that are either (1) created

    directly by the state, so as to constitute departments or

    administrative arms of the government, or (2) administered by