CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Healey ( 2017 )
[…] carriers the cost of any benefits paid.              Rather, § 362(g) grants
    to the Railroad Retirement Board the discretion to reimburse the
    state in such situations.          The very fact that this discretion and
    power   is   granted   to    the    federal   board   by   federal      law   thus
    reinforces the fact that the federal law does not allow states of
    their own accord to impose on interstate rail carriers, even
    indirectly, the burden of providing state benefits.                     In short,
    - 18 -
    nothing in § 362(g) suggests that there exists any authority
    outside the "exclusive" reach of federal law for mandating the
    provision of sickness benefits by interstate rail carriers.           And
    when reimbursements are in fact paid out, they are specifically
    "included within the meaning of the word 'benefits' as used in
    [the RUIA]," 45 U.S.C. § 362(g), thereby expanding rather than
    contracting the scope of "sickness benefits" as the preempted
    domain.
    3.
    The    appellants   next     claim    that   various   Railroad
    Retirement Board publications demonstrate that the particular