CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Healey ( 2017 )
[…] providing an effective date for preemption.
    The Attorney General's final stab at using the statutory
    language    to     limit   the   scope     of    preemption    relates       to    a
    reimbursement provision in the Act.              The provision empowers the
    Railroad Retirement Board to reimburse a state that provides
    sickness benefits to workers if the state takes railroad employment
    into account in determining whether workers are eligible for state
    sickness benefits or in setting the amount of such benefits.                      
    Id. § 362(g).
        In those circumstances, "the Board is authorized to
    reimburse such State such portion of such . . . sickness benefits
    as the Board deems equitable."            
    Id. According to
    the Attorney
    General,    this    situation     could    never    arise     unless   Congress
    "anticipate[d]      the    continued      existence    of     State    'sickness
    - 17 -