CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Healey ( 2017 )
[…] Which
    conditions qualified as a sickness?                 When did the employee become
    eligible for sickness benefits?              What was the amount and duration
    of the benefits?        How and to what extent must the employer fund
    the   benefits?        The    text    of    the    RUIA   answers     each   of   these
    questions.     As generally applicable to most employees, it requires
    the payment of "sickness benefits" for "each day of sickness after
    - 5 -
    the 4th consecutive day of sickness in a period of continuing
    sickness."1    45 U.S.C. § 352(a)(1)(B)(i).        A "day of sickness"
    means "a calendar day on which because of any physical, mental,
    psychological, or nervous injury, illness, sickness, or disease
    [the employee] is not able to work."        
    Id. § 351(k)(2).
        It also
    encompasses, "with respect to a female employee, a calendar day on
    which, because of pregnancy, miscarriage, or the birth of a child,
    (i) she is unable to work or (ii) working would be injurious to
    her health."       
    Id. The only
    added criteria defining "day of
    sickness" are that a "day of sickness" does not include:              (1) a
    day   on   which   "remuneration   is   payable   or   accrues   to    [the
    employee]," or (2) a day of unpaid absence not documented in