CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Healey ( 2017 )
[…] (4) address the psychological, physical
    or    legal    effects   of    domestic
    violence . . . .
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148C(c)(1)-(4).             Qualified employees
    may earn and use up to forty hours of sick time per year, 
    id. - 9
    -
    § 148C(d)(4), (6), and those at firms of eleven or more employees
    are entitled to payment for the sick time they use at their normal
    hourly      rate   through    their        usual    payroll       system,   
    id. § 148C(a),(d)(4),(d)(7).
    We observe at the outset that the four quoted subsections
    of § 148C(c) of the MESTL recognize several different reasons for
    which paid sick time must be provided.             One of those reasons, as
    specified in subsection (c)(2), is the need to "be absent from
    work . . . to . . . care for the employee's own physical or mental
    illness, injury, or medical condition."                 
    Id. § 148C(b)-(c)(2).
    Plainly a benefit paid for such a reason is a benefit that helps
    protect an employee from economic loss resulting from a sickness.
    Other uses (such as, for example, addressing the legal effects of