United States v. Benevides ( 1993 )
[…] until a later date. That day, defendant gave Smitty's phone

    number to Ramirez.

    On October 17, 1991, defendant was arrested. The

    indictment against defendant charged him with conspiracy to

    transfer a firearm in violation of 26 U.S.C. 5861(e)1,


    ____________________

    1. 26 U.S.C. 5861(e) makes it unlawful for any person to
    "transfer a firearm in violation of the provisions of this
    chapter."

    -6-
    6















    58112, and 5812(a)3 of the National Firearms Act ("the

    Act"), all in violation of 18 U.S.C. 371.4


    ____________________

    2. 26 U.S.C. 5811 provides in relevant part:

    (a) Rate. There shall be levied, collected, and
    Rate.
    paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of
    $200 for each firearm transferred . . . .

    (b) By whom paid. The tax imposed by subsection
    By whom paid.
    (a) of this section shall be paid by the
    transferor.

    3. 26 U.S.C. 5812(a) provides:

    A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the
    transferor of the firearm has filed with the
    Secretary [of the Treasury] a written application,
    in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of