United States v. Benevides ( 1993 )
[…] "transfer a firearm in violation of the provisions of this
    chapter."

    -6-
    6















    58112, and 5812(a)3 of the National Firearms Act ("the

    Act"), all in violation of 18 U.S.C. 371.4


    ____________________

    2. 26 U.S.C. 5811 provides in relevant part:

    (a) Rate. There shall be levied, collected, and
    Rate.
    paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of
    $200 for each firearm transferred . . . .

    (b) By whom paid. The tax imposed by subsection
    By whom paid.
    (a) of this section shall be paid by the
    transferor.

    3. 26 U.S.C. 5812(a) provides:

    A firearm shall not be transferred unless (1) the
    transferor of the firearm has filed with the
    Secretary [of the Treasury] a written application,
    in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of
    the firearm to the transferee on the application
    form prescribed by the Secretary; (2) any tax
    payable on the transfer is paid as evidenced by the
    proper stamp affixed to the original application
    form; (3) the transferee is identified in the
    application form in such manner as the Secretary
    may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such
    person is an individual, the identification must
    include his fingerprints and his photograph; (4)
    the transferor of the firearm is identified in the
    application form in such manner as the Secretary
    may by regulations prescribe; (5) the firearm is
    identified in the application form in such manner
    as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe; and
    (6) the application form shows that the Secretary
    has approved the transfer and the registration of
    the firearm to the transferee. Applications shall
    be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession
    of the firearm would place the transferee in
    violation of the law.

    4. 18 U.S.C. 371 provides in relevant part:

    If two or more persons conspire either to commit
    any offense against the United States, or to
    defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in
    any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of