United States v. Zhong H. Chen ( 2016 )
[…] No. 91-975, at 12–13, reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. at
    4397–98.5
    To that end, information collected pursuant to the BSA's
    reporting and recordkeeping requirements is shared with other
    agencies, "including the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency,
    the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, the Federal Reserve
    Board, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National
    Credit      Union    Administration,     and     the   Office     of   Thrift
    Supervision."       United States v. Under Seal, 
    737 F.3d 330
    , 335 (4th
    Cir. 2013); see 31 U.S.C. § 5319 (requiring the Secretary of the
    Treasury     to   "make   information   in   a   report   filed   under   this
    subchapter available to an agency, including any State financial
    institutions supervisory agency, United States intelligence agency
    or self-regulatory organization registered with the Securities and
    Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission,
    upon request of the head of the agency or organization"); 31 C.F.R.
    § 1010.950.
    Congress was keenly aware that it cannot "abridge or
    challenge the right of any country to follow its own banking
    5     The House Report also notes that while the reporting and
    recordkeeping requirements help "aid duly constituted authorities