USCA1 Opinion
[…] 4. Defendant had been tried previously on these charges in
September 1991. Because the jury was unable to reach a
verdict, defendant's first trial ended in a mistrial.
5. 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) provides that it "shall be unlawful
for any person knowingly or intentionally" to "possess with
intent . . . to distribute . . . a controlled substance . . .
."
6. 21 U.S.C. 955 provides that it "shall be unlawful for
any person to bring or possess" a controlled substance aboard
any aircraft "arriving in or departing from . . . the customs
territory of the United States . . . ."
7. 21 U.S.C. 952(a) provides that it "shall be unlawful to
import into the customs territory of the United States from
any place outside thereof . . . [a] controlled substance . .
. ."
-5-
5
Essentially, defendant contends that, since the jury found
that he lacked the intent to import the cocaine into the
__ ______
customs territory of the United States, it could not properly
find either that he intended to possess the cocaine with