Rivera Puig v. Garcia Rosario ( 1992 )
[…] called to testify at the hearing that he
    has in his possession. If in the opinion
    of the magistrate the evidence shows that
    there is probable cause to believe that
    an offense has been committed and that
    the defendant has committed it, the
    magistrate shall forthwith hold him to
    answer for the commission of the offense














    To place this case in its legal context, we will first

    discuss the Supreme Court's ruling in Press-Enterprise II.
    ___________________

    I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II
    I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II
    ___________________

    Section 868 of the California Penal Code required

    preliminary hearings to be open to the public unless "exclusion

    of the public is necessary in order to protect the defendant's

    right to a fair and impartial trial." Cal. Penal Code 868

    (West 1985). A defendant charged with 12 counts of murder and

    subject to the death penalty requested closure of his preliminary

    hearing. Defendant's unopposed motion was granted. At the

    conclusion of the hearing, the magistrate denied Press