United States v. MacArthur , 805 F.3d 385 ( 2015 )
[…] (1) has as an element the use, attempted
    use, or threatened use of physical force
    against the person of another, or
    (2) is burglary of a dwelling, arson,   or
    extortion, involves use of explosives,       or
    otherwise involves conduct that presents      a
    serious potential risk of physical injury    to
    another.
    § 2K2.1 cmt. n. 1; § 4B1.2(a).   MacArthur was convicted at least
    twice of "burglary" under Maine law.   The question is whether he
    was convicted of "burglary of a dwelling," as is necessary to
    render burglary a crime of violence under § 2K2.1.     We begin our
    answer to this question by looking at the Maine statute defining
    burglary, Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 401.        That statute
    provides that a person is guilty of burglary if:
    A.    The person enters or surreptitiously
    remains in a structure knowing that that
    person is not licensed or privileged to do so,
    with the intent to commit a crime therein.
    Violation of this paragraph is a Class C
    crime; or
    - 5 -
    B.     The person violates paragraph A and:
    . . . .
    (4) The violation is against a structure that
    is a dwelling place.      Violation of this
    subparagraph is a Class B crime[.]
    This    definition   of    burglary   describes     at   least   two
    alternative offenses, only one of which includes, as an element of
    the offense, the entry or unauthorized presence in a dwelling.              So
    if we know only that a person has been convicted in Maine of