Municipio Autónomo De Ponce v. United States Office of Management & Budget , 809 F.3d 28 ( 2015 )
[…] if it were eligible based on a grandfathering provision included
    in the 1996 legislation.        42 U.S.C. § 300ff-11(d) (2000), as
    amended by Ryan White CARE Act Amendments of 1996, Pub. L. No.
    104-146, § 3(d), 
    110 Stat. 1346
    , 1347 (1996) (amended 2006, 2009).
    In 2006 Congress removed the grandfathering provision,
    but Ponce still managed to receive funding under the newly-created
    category of "transitional [grant] area[s]."           Ryan White HIV/AIDS
    Treatment Modernization Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-415, §§ 101,
    2609, 
    120 Stat. 2767
    , 2768, 2781–83 (2006) (codified in part at 42
    U.S.C. § 300ff-19 (2012) (amended 2009)).            A transitional grant
    area is defined as a metropolitan area "for which there has been
    reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for
    Disease Control and Prevention a cumulative total of at least
    1,000, but fewer than 2,000, cases of AIDS during the most recent
    period of 5 calendar years . . . ."      Id.   Under the current amended
    statute,    a   metropolitan   area   ceases    to    be   eligible   as   a
    transitional grant area if, in each of three consecutive years, it
    fails to have more than 1,000 and less than 2,000 reported AIDS