Municipio Autónomo De Ponce v. United States Office of Management & Budget , 809 F.3d 28 ( 2015 )
[…] Leavitt, 
    524 F.3d 408
     (2d Cir. 2008).
    In the 1996 legislation, and then as refined in the 2006
    legislation,            Congress      also   froze       the    boundaries          of   the
    metropolitan areas to be used by HHS.                     Ryan White Amendments of
    1996 § 101.             For metropolitan areas that received funding as
    "eligible areas" in 2006, "the boundaries of such metropolitan
    area shall be the boundaries that were in effect for such area for
    fiscal      year     1994,"      42    U.S.C.     §     300ff-11(c)(1),        while      for
    metropolitan areas that become "eligible areas" after fiscal year
    2006, "the boundaries of such metropolitan area shall be the
    boundaries        that    are    in   effect    for     such   area     when   such      area
    initially receives funding . . . .," id. § 300ff-11(c)(2).                               The
    2006 amendments, however, did not so directly dictate which year's
    boundaries should be used for metropolitan areas like Ponce that
    were no longer eligible areas for funding under 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-