Ellenwood v. Exxon Shipping Co. ( 1993 )
[…] based on the Maine Human Rights Act, 2A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit.
    5, 4571-72 (Supp. 1992), is preempted by federal law.

    3 The complaint referred to statutes in Maine, New Jersey
    and Texas, and we offer no view as to the applicable law. We
    note, however, that the district court applied Texas law to Count
    XII of the complaint, which alleged an invasion of privacy. See
    ___
    Memorandum of Decision, Oct. 28, 1991.

    -4-














    I. Preemption and the Rehabilitation Act4
    _____________________________________

    A. Background
    __________

    Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C.

    793, requires any contract with the federal government in excess

    of $2,500 to include a provision obligating the federal

    contractor to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in

    employment qualified individuals with handicaps." 29 U.S.C.

    793(a). Any handicapped individual who believes a contractor has

    failed to comply with this provision may file a complaint with

    the Department of Labor, which must conduct an investigation and

    take appropriate action. 29 U.S.C. 793(b). Regulations