Bradley v. Sugarbaker , 809 F.3d 8 ( 2015 )
[…] biopsy at Hartford Hospital because she did not "want to go to
    -28-
    Hartford to have an FNA done only to find out they couldn't access
    [the mass] with an FNA."
    The fact that Dr. Sugarbaker did not personally dissuade
    Mrs. Bradley does not change the result.                     Hung served as Dr.
    Sugarbaker's assistant, and Dr. Sugarbaker's testimony at trial
    suggested that he was aware of Hung's views that an FNA biopsy
    would not be feasible for Mrs. Bradley.                See Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
    112, § 9E ("If a physician assistant is employed by a physician or
    group of physicians, the assistant shall be supervised by and shall
    be    the   legal    responsibility      of    the    employing      physician    or
    physicians.").       Nevertheless, Dr. Sugarbaker never recanted Hung's
    initial recommendations regarding the FNA biopsy.                      In such an
    instance,     a     jury    reasonably     could      attribute      the     relevant
    dissuasive statements to Dr. Sugarbaker.