McCullough v. FDIC ( 1993 )
[…] Deposit Ins. Corp., 484 U.S. 86 (1987), the Supreme Court
    ___________________

    ruled that 12 U.S.C. 1823(e)1 shields the Federal Deposit

    Insurance Corporation ("FDIC") from essentially all claims of

    misrepresentation relating to any asset acquired by it under

    12 U.S.C. 1821 or 1823. This appeal requires us to decide

    whether this rule should apply in situations where the

    "misrepresentation" at issue actually is an unlawful failure

    to disclose crucial information. Believing that the Langley
    _______





    ____________________

    1. 12 U.S.C. 1823(e) provides:

    No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat
    the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by
    it under this section or section 1821 of this
    title, either as security for a loan or by purchase
    or as receiver of any insured depository
    institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC]
    unless such agreement-

    (1) is in writing
    (1)

    (2) was executed by the depository
    (2)
    institution and any person claiming an
    adverse interest thereunder, including
    the obligor, contemporaneously with the
    acquisition of the asset by the
    depository institution,

    (3) was approved by the board of
    (3)
    directors of the depository institution
    or its loan committee, which approval
    shall be reflected in the minutes of said
    board or committee, and

    (4) has been, continuously, from the time
    (4)
    of its execution, an official record of
    the depository institution.


    -2-
    2















    rule does apply, we affirm the district court's order

    dismissing the underlying complaint against the FDIC.

    Plaintiffs-appellants David J. and Winifred M.

    McCullough initiated this action by filing a complaint