Schussel v. Werfel ( 2014 )
[…] transferred on the date of transfer operates as a toggle switch to
    pick whether state or federal law controls prejudgment interest.
    The language of the two statutes is sufficiently abstract
    that it could be read as providing partial support for the IRS.
    Under section 6901, transferee liability is to be assessed and
    collected "in the same manner and subject to the same provisions
    and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which
    the liabilities were incurred."           
    26 U.S.C. § 6901
    (a).         And the tax
    interest statute, section 6601, provides that "[a]ny reference in
    this title [except for in the subchapter relating to deficiency
    procedures] to any tax imposed . . . shall be deemed also to refer
    to    interest   imposed      by   this   section       on   such    tax."      
    Id.
    § 6601(e)(1).    There is some appeal, therefore, in the IRS's claim
    that section 6601 is simply one of the same tax "provisions and
    limitations"     to   which    transferee    liability       is     subject   under
    -13-
    section 6901. See Robinette v. Comm'r,