Schussel v. Werfel ( 2014 )
[…] of the amount fraudulently transferred. See, e.g., Lowy v. Comm'r,
    
    35 T.C. 393
    , 394 (1960); cf. also United States v. Verduchi, 
    434 F.3d 17
    , 21-22 & n.6, 25 (1st Cir. 2006) (under Rhode Island
    fraudulent transfer law--but not section 6901--treating the IRS's
    claim       against      the   transferor     as   including     the   accumulated
    interest).        Thus, for example, if the taxpayer owes $100 in taxes,
    upon    which      $30    in   interest     accrues,   and    the   taxpayer       then
    11
    Section 6601 provides that, generally, "[i]f any amount of
    tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last
    date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at [the
    federally-set rate] shall be paid for the period from such last
    date to the date paid." 
    26 U.S.C. § 6601
    (a). Generally, that
    interest has to be paid upon notice and demand, and almost any
    reference in the tax code to a "tax" must be read to include
    section 6601 interest. 
    Id.
     § 6601(e)(1).
    -11-