Schussel v. Werfel ( 2014 )
[…] IRS may administratively assert (among other claims) state law
    remedies for fraudulent transfers, subject to challenge in tax
    court.9    While the procedures are federal, state substantive law
    controls in determining whether and to what extent the transferee
    is liable.    See Frank Sawyer Trust of May 1992 v. Comm'r, 
    712 F.3d 597
    , 602-03 (1st Cir. 2013).10           Here, nearly all of the transfers
    are covered by the now-repealed Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent
    Conveyance Act ("MUFCA").          Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, §§ 1 et seq.
    (1995).       The    few   made    after   October   1996   fall   under   the
    Massachusetts Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("MUFTA").             Id. §§ 1
    et seq. (2014).
    9
    Section 6901 provides, as most relevant here, that "[t]he
    amount[]" of "[t]he liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee
    of property" "of a taxpayer" "shall . . . be assessed, paid, and
    collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and
    limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the
    liabilities were incurred." 
    26 U.S.C. § 6901
    (a).
    10
    There is a federal fraudulent transfer law, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 3304
    , but neither party suggests that the government has invoked
    it here. See generally 
    id.
     § 3002(2) (excluding the tax court from