Schussel v. Werfel ( 2014 )
[…] debt) and ran under section 6601 at the same rate and from the same
    date as against the original taxpayer on the underlying tax debt.
    Essentially, the IRS argues that where state law provides the basis
    for   transferee      liability,    the    ratio   of    IRS   debt    to     assets
    transferred on the date of transfer operates as a toggle switch to
    pick whether state or federal law controls prejudgment interest.
    The language of the two statutes is sufficiently abstract
    that it could be read as providing partial support for the IRS.
    Under section 6901, transferee liability is to be assessed and
    collected "in the same manner and subject to the same provisions
    and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which
    the liabilities were incurred."           
    26 U.S.C. § 6901
    (a).         And the tax
    interest statute, section 6601, provides that "[a]ny reference in
    this title [except for in the subchapter relating to deficiency
    procedures] to any tax imposed . . . shall be deemed also to refer