Valerio-Ramirez v. Lynch , 808 F.3d 111 ( 2015 )
[…] "particularly serious" crimes.             
    Id. Thereafter, the
    BIA returned
    to applying the Frentescu test to determine whether a conviction
    for an aggravated felony with a sentence shorter than five years
    or for a non-aggravated felony is "particularly serious."                             See
    
    Alphonsus, 705 F.3d at 1041
    .
    Because INS placed Valerio in deportation proceedings in
    1991, and final action was not taken in her case until well after
    1996, Valerio's deportation proceedings are governed by former
    8   U.S.C.    §    1253(h),    as    amended      by    AEDPA    §    413(f).         See
    - 12 -
    AEDPA § 413(g), 110 Stat. at 1269–70 (1996) (stating that § 413(f)
    "shall apply to applications filed before, on, or after such date
    if final action has not been taken on them before such date").8
    B.     Application of Former 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h), as Amended by AEDPA
    § 413(f)
    The government argues we must dismiss the bulk of the
    petition by suggesting that Valerio did not raise before the BIA
    the issue of whether AEDPA § 413(f) alters the "particularly