Casey v. Department of Health & Human Services ( 2015 )
[…] This list may be quickly whittled down, however, because
    "the Supreme Court has refused to recognize a Bivens remedy against
    federal agencies (even those for which sovereign immunity has been
    broadly waived)."     Tapia-Tapia v. Potter, 
    322 F.3d 742
    , 746 (1st
    3We note that Casey may be correct in her contention
    that she was ineligible to bring suit under the Contract Disputes
    Act because, as an employee of a subcontractor, she was not a
    contractor, nor did her claims directly relate to a contract with
    the federal government. See 
    41 U.S.C. § 7103
    (a) (describing the
    Contract Disputes Act's applicability to "claim[s] by a contractor
    against the Federal Government relating to a contract"). However,
    because it does not affect the end result, we need not expressly
    resolve this issue.
    - 12 -
    Cir. 2003) (citing FDIC v. Meyer, 
    510 U.S. 471
    , 484-86 (1994)).
    Nor may a Bivens suit be brought against a federal officer in his
    official capacity.