United States v. Martinez , 808 F.3d 97 ( 2015 )
[…] to use extortionate means, but also that Martinez had used those
    means to collect payment for an underlying "extension of credit"
    from Madarati.   Martinez contends that there was not sufficient
    evidence to support the conviction because the record provides too
    little evidence that Madarati had made an "extension of credit."
    And we agree with Martinez on this point.5
    B.
    In evaluating Martinez's challenge, we start with the
    text of the criminal statute and how it defines what an "extension
    of credit" is.   Under 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1), it is a crime to
    "knowingly participate[] in any way, or conspire[] to do so, in
    the use of any extortionate means . . . to collect or attempt to
    collect any extension of credit."    The statute then defines "[t]o
    extend credit" as "to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any
    agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction
    5 We thus need not consider Martinez's other ground for