King v. E.I. Dupont ( 1993 )
[…] 136a(a). The EPA has promulgated comprehensive labeling

    requirements governing the scope, content, wording and format of

    herbicide labeling. 40 C.F.R. 156 (1992). The manufacturer

    itself designs and formulates the content of the label, and must

    file with the EPA a statement which includes "the name of the

    pesticide," "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a

    statement of all claims to be made for it and any directions for

    its use," and "a full description of the tests made and the

    results thereof upon which the claims are based." 7 U.S.C.

    136a(c)(1)(B)-(D).

    Section 136v provides in pertinent part:

    (a) In general. A State may
    regulate the sale or use of
    any federally registered
    pesticide or device in the
    State, but only if and to the
    extent the regulation does not
    permit any sale or use
    prohibited by this subchapter.

    (b) Uniformity. Such State
    shall not impose or continue
    in effect any requirements for
    labeling or packaging in
    addition to or different from
    those required under this
    subchapter.

    Id. 136v.
    __

    B. Cipollone recently summarized the standards
    _________

    governing preemption analysis:



    -4-
    4














    The purpose of Congress is the
    ultimate touchstone of pre-
    emption analysis.

    Congress' intent may be