Howell v. FDIC ( 1993 )
[…] regulators; those bodies in turn have ample incentives to

    make the right adjustment in delimiting severance agreements.

    As to the FDIC's argument, Congress has not declared

    severance payments unlawful but merely authorized the FDIC to

    do so, and the latter's proposed regulations are not yet in



    ____________________

    4The regulations were proposed on October 7, 1991, 56
    Fed. Reg. 50529, pursuant to the Comprehensive Thrift and
    Bank Fraud Prosection and Taxpayer Recovery Act of 1990, 104
    Stat. 4859, adding 12 U.S.C. 1828(k) (FDIC "may prohibit or
    limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment .
    . . .").

    -12-
    -12-















    force. Further, this case arises on a motion to dismiss, so

    there is no basis whatever for considering any imputation of

    bad motive or misconduct on the part of Eliot's officers.