Sarit and Espaillat v. U.S. DEA Admin. ( 1993 )
[…] issue, our review is plenary, and we construe all factual

    inferences in favor of plaintiffs. See Damaris Rivera-Ruiz
    ___ ___________________

    v. Leonardo Gonzalez-Rivera, No. 92-1558, slip. op. at 2 (1st
    ________________________

    Cir. Jan. 5, 1993) (citing E.H. Ashley & Co. v. Wells Fargo
    __________________ ___________

    Alarm Servs., 907 F.2d 1274, 1277 (1st Cir. 1990)).
    ____________

    Notice of impending forfeiture proceedings involving

    seizures valued at $500,000 or less is governed by Title 19

    U.S.C. 1607, which provides in pertinent part:

    [T]he appropriate customs officer shall cause a
    notice of the seizure of such articles and the
    intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose
    of the same according to law to be published for at


    -9-















    least three successive weeks in such manner as the
    Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written
    notice of seizure together with information on the
    applicable procedures shall be sent to each party
    who appears to have an interest in the seized
    article.

    The regulations interpreting the publication requirement

    provide for publication in "a newspaper of general

    circulation in the judicial district in which the processing

    for forfeiture is brought." 21 C.F.R. 1316.75(a) (1992).

    The publication notice must do the following: