United States v. O'Donnell ( 2016 )
[…] [Hon. Douglas P. Woodlock, U.S. District Judge]
    Before
    Torruella and Barron, Circuit Judges,
    and Lisi,* District Judge.
    James L. Sultan, with whom Charles W. Rankin and Rankin &
    Sultan were on brief, for appellant.
    Mark J. Balthazard, Assistant United States Attorney, with
    whom Carmen M. Ortiz, United States Attorney, was on brief, for
    appellee.
    October 19, 2016
    *   Of the District of Rhode Island, sitting by designation.
    BARRON, Circuit Judge.            Michael O'Donnell appeals from
    his conviction on one count under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, the Bank Fraud
    Act.    We affirm.
    I.
    O'Donnell was indicted under the Bank Fraud Act (the
    Act) on June 15, 2015.           The Act provides:
    Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to
    execute, a scheme or artifice--
    (1) to defraud a financial institution;
    or
    (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds,
    credits, assets, securities, or other property
    owned by, or under the custody or control of,
    a financial institution, by means of false or
    fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
    promises;
    shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
    imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    18 U.S.C. § 1344.
    The        indictment      alleged     that     O'Donnell     violated
    subsections (1) and (2) of the Act.              Specifically, the indictment
    alleged that he "knowingly executed and attempted to execute a