Groden v. N&D Transportation Co., Inc. , 866 F.3d 22 ( 2017 )
[…] NLRB, 
    68 F.3d 520
    , 524 (1st Cir. 1995).11
    Among the relevant factors in determining whether a
    second company is an alter ego of a signatory ERISA employer are
    "continuity of ownership, similarity of the two companies in
    relation to management, business purpose, operation, equipment,
    11
    The defendants do not contest the Fund's assertion that our
    ERISA alter ego precedent is applicable to the non-payment of
    withdrawal liability as well as to the obligation to contribute to
    a pension fund. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b) (stating that, "[i]n any
    action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal
    liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal
    liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in
    the same manner as a delinquent contribution").
    - 11 -
    customers, supervision, and anti-union animus -- i.e., 'whether
    the alleged alter ego entity was created and maintained in order
    to avoid labor obligations.'"    
    Belmont, 139 F.3d at 308
    (quoting
    NLRB v. Hosp. San Rafael, Inc., 
    42 F.3d 45