Kagan v. El San Juan Hotel ( 1993 )
[…] from Lopez or Otero and that the uncorrected letter was never

    disseminated. His claim to have been harmed by receiving

    false references is devoid of merit.

    Similarly without merit is Kagan's reliance on 107,

    704 and 1106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1106(a),

    through incorporation of 704, provides that "[t]he trustee

    shall . . . unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such

    information concerning the estate and the estate's

    administration as is requested by a party in interest." 11

    U.S.C. 704(7). Section 107 provides that "the bankruptcy

    court shall . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous

    or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case



    ____________________

    4. The district court found that Otero, as the estate's
    attorney, owed no duty to the employees of the estate.
    Kagan, 149 B.R. at 273. However, the district court did
    _____
    state that Lopez owed a duty to Kagan to act as a reasonable
    employer.