United States v. Henry ( 1998 )
[…] Michael Wimsatt, a regulatory inspector with NHDES in the

    hazardous waste program.

    First, we observe that the court's definitional

    instruction as to what constitutes hazardous waste was correct as

    a matter of law. The government bears the burden of establishing

    that the defendant knew that the materials transported ____

    constituted hazardous waste. The Congress has delegated to the

    Administrator of the EPA the responsibility for listing the types

    and characteristics of substances considered to be hazardous

    wastes. 42 U.S.C. 6921(b). The ensuing regulation, found at

    40 C.F.R. 261.3, provides that soil is a hazardous waste if it

    -6-












    "exhibits any of the characteristics of hazardous waste

    identified in Subpart C." Subpart C includes the characteristic

    of "toxicity". 40 C.F.R. 261.24 introduces the Toxicity

    Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) as a means of testing

    for toxicity and provides that when this testing procedure shows