United States v. Henry ( 1998 )
[…] the substances and materials listed or identified in Title 40,

    Code of Federal Regulations, Part 261 and further alleged that

    under the regulation, "any waste containing concentrations of

    lead in excess of 5 parts per million or cadmium in excess of l

    part per million using appropriate test methods is a hazardous

    waste."

    The jury instructions relative to the conspiracy charge

    defined the offense of causing hazardous wastes to be transported

    to an unpermitted facility as requiring the following elements:
    ____________________

    2 Section 6928(d)(l) provides:

    (d) Criminal penalties (d) Criminal penalties

    Any person who--

    (1) knowingly transports or causes to
    be transported any hazardous waste
    identified or listed under this
    subchapter to a facility which does not
    have a permit under this subchapter, . .
    .

    . . . .

    shall, upon conviction, be subject to a
    fine of not more than $50,000 for each
    day of violation, or imprisonment not to
    exceed two years (five years in the case
    of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)),
    or both. . . .

    -5-












    First, that the defendant transported or
    caused to be transported hazardous waste to a
    facility that was not authorized to receive
    such waste; and

    Second, that the defendant knew that the
    material transported was hazardous and that