United States v. Lucena-Rivera , 750 F.3d 43 ( 2014 )
[…] laundering are two distinct offenses and therefore any funds
    laundered for concealing, rather than promoting, unlawful activity
    -7-
    should not have been included in the quantity calculation for the
    purposes of sentencing; and (2) the government had the burden of
    proving that each money-laundering transaction involved funds that
    were "proceeds of" completed drug transactions and failed to meet
    that burden.
    1.    Promotional and Concealment Money Laundering
    The     money-laundering     statute,   
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(1)(A)(i),3 applies when an individual knowingly uses the
    proceeds of an unlawful activity in a financial transaction "with
    the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful
    activity." 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(1)(A)(i).    Another provision of
    § 1956(a)(1) applies when an individual knowingly uses the proceeds
    of an unlawful activity in a financial transaction "to conceal or
    disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or
    the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity." 
    18 U.S.C. § 1956
    (a)(1)(B)(i).
    3
    The indictment included one count of conspiracy to launder
    monetary instruments. That count cited overt acts that were also
    charged as separate counts of money laundering.      Each of those