Aversa v. United States ( 1996 )
[…] may be and the types of information that may not be made ___ __ ___ ___ __

    available to the news media about pending . . . criminal

    cases by employees of the Department of Justice." Id. __

    (emphasis in original). Employees are to adhere to the

    regulation "in both letter and spirit." Id. __

    The regulation provides that, among other facts and

    circumstances not relevant here, Justice Department employees

    may make public the "substance or text of the charge, such as

    a[n] indictment," and may disclose "only incontrovertible,

    factual matters." 28 C.F.R. 50.2(b)(3). Release of

    information that would be prejudicial or would serve no law

    enforcement function is prohibited. Id. 50.2(b)(3), (5), __

    (6). Statements which could "reasonably be expected to

    influence the outcome of a pending or future trial," and

    statements concerning evidence in the case, whether or not





    -24- 24













    anticipated to be used at trial, are prohibited. Id. __

    50.2(b)(2), (6)(v).

    Walsh also testified that he was subject to Rule 35