Friedman v. Shalala ( 1995 )
[…] The district court stayed

    proceedings pending the results of other state and federal

    court actions involving the same parties. In October 1993,

    the court approved the parties' stipulation of partial

    dismissal. Pursuant to that stipulation, Friedman dismissed

    with prejudice his claims against all defendants except his

    claim against the Department of Health and Human Services

    (HHS) for a declaratory judgment that HHS had wrongfully

    excluded him from Medicare provider rolls in 1990.1



    ____________________

    1. HHS excluded Friedman under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(b)(4)(A),
    which permits exclusion of an individual "whose license to
    provide health care has been revoked or suspended by any
    State licensing authority . . . for reasons bearing on the
    individual's . . . professional competence, professional
    performance, or financial integrity." HHS based its
    exclusion on New York's revocation of Friedman's medical
    license. New York had based its revocation on Massachusetts'
    determination that Friedman had engaged in "gross misconduct"
    sufficient to warrant revocation of Friedman's medical
    license in that state.