United States v. Rivera ( 1997 )
[…] of wire. Several hours later, the wire parted again; the barge

    drifted off and went aground.

    Rivera was found guilty by a jury of violating 46 U.S.C.

    10908 for knowingly sending the Emily S. to sea in an unseaworthy ________

    condition likely to endanger life.3 We review his conviction on

    both statutory and evidentiary grounds.

    II. Interpretation of 46 U.S.C. 10908 ___________________________________

    The first question certified for en banc consideration is __ ____

    one of statutory interpretation: was Rivera's prosecution under

    section 10908 flawed because certain procedural prerequisites

    were not met? Section 10908 provides as follows:

    A person that knowingly sends or attempts to send,
    or that is a party to sending or attempting to send, a
    vessel of the United States to sea, in an unseaworthy
    state that is likely to endanger the life of an
    individual, shall be fined not more than $1,000,
    imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.


    ____________________

    2 The wire apparently was not installed before the trip
    because workers were unavailable as a result of the Three Kings'
    holiday.

    3 The jury also convicted Rivera for knowingly violating a