Martin v. Shaw Supermarkets ( 1997 )
[…] Livadas, 
    114 S. Ct. at 2078
    .
    Martin  has alleged  violations of  Mass. Gen.  Laws ch.
    152,     75A, 75B(2).   Section  75A creates  a  priority for
    rehiring:
    Any  person who has  lost a job  as a result  of an
    injury  compensable  under  this  chapter  shall be
    given preference in hiring by the employer for whom
    he worked  at the  time of compensable  injury over
    any  persons not  at  the time  of application  for
    reemployment employed by  such employer;  provided,
    however, that a suitable job is available.
    The   relevant  portion  of  section  75B(2)--a  conventional
    prohibition against retaliation--states that "[n]o employer .
    .  . shall  . .  .  refuse to  hire  or in  any other  manner
    discriminate against  an employee  because  the employee  has
    -6-
    -6-
    exercised  a  right afforded  by this  [workers compensation]
    chapter."
    If the statutes stopped here,  this might be a different
    case.   But  both statutory sections  also contain  a proviso
    that "[i]n the event any right  set forth in this section  is
    inconsistent   with   an  applicable   collective  bargaining