Watkins v. Medeiros ( 2022 )
[…] 16  This corroboration of Rudolph's narrative of Coombs's
    murder is much greater than the single video of alleged drug
    trafficking transaction introduced in Flores II showing the
    - 34 -
    C. Rudolph's Dangerousness Hearing      To    Determine
    Whether He Should Be Released
    In December 2003, Rudolph was arrested for and charged
    with distributing cocaine to a police informant in a school zone
    and unlawfully possessing a firearm.     Rudolph initially was held
    without bail pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 58A, which at
    the time permitted the Commonwealth to move "for an order of
    pretrial detention" based on dangerousness, for any felony "that,
    by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force
    against the person of another may result."    Rudolph petitioned for
    bail, and a dangerousness hearing was held before the Bristol
    County Superior Court on December 10, 2003.    Rudolph stated at the
    hearing that his gun possession was for protection, in response to