Garcia v. INS ( 1993 )
[…] omitted).
    II
    The authority of the Board  or the Attorney General  to
    reopen   a   deportation   proceeding  "derive[s]   solely   from
    regulations  promulgated  by  the  Attorney  General."    INS  v.
    Doherty,  
    112 S. Ct. 719
    ,  724 (1992) (citing  INS v. R o-Pineda,
    
    471 U.S. 444
    , 446 (1985)).   A motion to reopen  or reconsider a
    final decision will not be granted unless petitioner presents new
    material evidence previously  unavailable or identifies  a change
    in the  applicable statutory or case  law.  See 8  C.F.R.   3.2;3
    Matter of Cerna, Int. Dec. 3161 (BIA Oct. 7, 1991).  As a general
    matter,  motions to reopen are  disfavored.  See  Doherty, 112 S.
    3  8 C.F.R.   3.2 specifies that "[m]otions to reopen deportation
    proceedings shall not be  granted unless it appears to  the Board
    that  evidence sought  to  be offered  is  material and  was  not
    available  and could not have been discovered or presented at the
    former hearing."  
    Id.
    -5-
    Ct.  at  724.   The  decision  whether  to  reopen a  deportation
    proceeding lies within the Board's discretion.  See id.; Williams
    v. INS, 
    773 F.2d 8
    , 9 (1st Cir. 1985).  In the past we  have held