Global NAPs, Inc. v. Massachusetts Department of Telecommunications & Energy ( 2005 )
[…] that local competition [be] implemented fairly and with due regard
    -32-
    to the local conditions and the particular historical circumstances
    of local regulation under the prior regime."          P. Huber et al.,
    supra, § 3.3.4, at 227.
    To be sure, in some other circumstances, deference by one
    state commission to another state's conclusions may be appropriate.
    For example, the FCC has chosen to give presumptive effect to
    certain findings regarding technical feasibility by one state
    commission.     See 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.319
    (b)(3)(ii) ("Once one state
    commission has determined that it is technically feasible to
    unbundle subloops at a designated point, an incumbent LEC in any
    state   shall   have   the   burden   of   demonstrating   to   the   state
    commission . . . that it is not technically feasible . . . to
    unbundle its own loops at such a point."); 
    id.
     § 51.230(c) ("Upon
    a successful demonstration by [a competing] carrier before a
    particular state commission [that 'deployment of a technology falls
    within the presumption under paragraph (a)(3) of this section'],