Global NAPs, Inc. v. Massachusetts Department of Telecommunications & Energy ( 2005 )
[…] For example, the FCC has chosen to give presumptive effect to
    certain findings regarding technical feasibility by one state
    commission.     See 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.319
    (b)(3)(ii) ("Once one state
    commission has determined that it is technically feasible to
    unbundle subloops at a designated point, an incumbent LEC in any
    state   shall   have   the   burden   of   demonstrating   to   the   state
    commission . . . that it is not technically feasible . . . to
    unbundle its own loops at such a point."); 
    id.
     § 51.230(c) ("Upon
    a successful demonstration by [a competing] carrier before a
    particular state commission [that 'deployment of a technology falls
    within the presumption under paragraph (a)(3) of this section'],
    the deployed technology shall be presumed acceptable for deployment
    in other areas.").     This presumption operates not because of the
    law of issue preclusion but because the FCC has chosen this as an
    appropriate method of achieving uniformity.            The FCC has not
    created any similar presumptions as to the issues presented here.