Allco Renewable Energy Ltd. v. Massachusetts Electric Co. ( 2017 )
[…] facilities" ("QFs") under PURPA.
    Congress     found      that    traditional        electric      utilities'
    reluctance to transact with these nontraditional facilities posed
    an obstacle to facilitating their development.                    FERC, 
    456 U.S. at 750
    .    It sought to address this by requiring utilities to do so.
    Thus,    section     210(a)    of    PURPA       directed      the   Federal       Energy
    Regulatory Commission ("FERC") to promulgate rules mandating that
    electric utilities purchase energy from QFs.                      16 U.S.C. § 824a-
    3(a).    Those rules, section 210(b) specified, were not to "provide
    for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric
    utility of alternative electric energy."                  Id. § 824a-3(b).          PURPA
    defines "incremental cost" as "the cost to the electric utility of
    the    electric     energy    which,   but        for    the   purchase      from    such
    cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate
    or purchase from another source."                Id. § 824a-3(d).         In accordance
    -4-
    with    this    directive,       FERC    promulgated       regulations      requiring
    utilities to purchase electricity from QFs "at a rate equal to the
    utility's full avoided cost."            Am. Paper Inst. v. Am.