American Policyhol v. Nyacol ( 1993 )
[…] to be the springboard for catapulting federal courts into what

    has historically been a state-law preserve. Congress has made it

    plain that federal legislation should rarely be interpreted to

    encroach on a state's regulation of insurance. See, e.g.,
    ___ ____

    McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1012(b) (1988). Nothing in

    CERCLA suggests that Congress intended to deviate from this

    regimen. Indeed, CERCLA's text not only envisions the bringing

    of suits under state law but specifically mandates their

    resolution in accordance with that law. See 42 U.S.C. 9672(a)
    ___

    (stating that CERCLA's insurance subchapter "shall [not] be

    construed to affect . . . the law governing the interpretation of

    insurance contracts of any State"). Thus, CERCLA effectively

    rebuts the claim that its drafters intended to transform state-


    18














    law insurance actions into actions arising under federal law.

    We think that the situation at hand is closely

    analogous to that which confronted us in Royal v.