United States v. Rios ( 1993 )
[…] _________

    February 23, 1993) (emphasis added). See also United States
    ___ ____ _____________

    v. Echeverri, 982 F.2d 675, 677 (1st Cir. 1993) (To uphold a
    _________

    conviction, the court must "satisfy itself that the guilty

    verdict finds support in ``a plausible rendition of the

    record.'") (quoting United States v. Ortiz, 966 F.2d 707, 711
    _____________ _____

    (1st Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 113 S. Ct. 1005 (1993)). In
    _____ ______

    making this determination, the court must resolve all


    ____________________

    13. 21 U.S.C. 952(a) provides that it "shall be unlawful
    to import into the customs territory of the United States
    from any place outside thereof (but within the United States)
    . . . [a] controlled substance . . . ."

    14. 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) provides that it "shall be
    unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally" to
    "possess with intent . . . to distribute . . . a controlled
    substance . . . ."

    -19-
    19