Skidgel v. Maine HHS & Ives ( 1993 )
[…] at least one child is the child of both adults in
    the household and where the adult who is not the
    parent of the first child receives unemployment
    benefits.

    -5-
    5















    amount of that payment has been established.7 This special

    treatment of unemployment compensation is the Secretary's

    interpretation and implementation of 42 U.S.C.

    607(b)(1)(B)(iv). The practical result of the HHS/DHS

    policies is a reduction of the AFDC payment going to families

    in the plaintiff class.8


    ____________________

    7. 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(B) provides:

    In determining financial eligibility and the amount
    of the assistance payment all remaining income
    (except unemployment compensation received by an
    unemployed principal earner) and, except for AFDC,
    all resources may be considered in relation to
    either the State's need standard or the State's
    payment standard. Unemployment compensation
    received by an unemployed principal earner shall be
    considered only by subtracting it from the amount
    of the assistance payment after the payment has
    been determined under the State's payment method[.]

    8. The operation of these policies can be illustrated by
    taking the case of one of the plaintiffs, Deborah Blake. Ms.
    Blake and her husband live with their mutual child, Shawn
    Blake, and Ms. Blake's two children, James and Courtney
    Morton. While Mr.