Thomas G. Gallagher, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission , 877 F.3d 1 ( 2017 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 651
    (b)(3)).
    2 The Commission is an independent federal agency that is
    separate and distinct from both OSHA and the Department of Labor.
    See In re Perry, 
    859 F.2d 1043
    , 1045 n.2 (1st Cir. 1988).
    - 6 -
    The Act provides that, "[i]f an employer wishes to
    contest a [violation] citation, the Commission must afford the
    employer an evidentiary hearing and 'thereafter issue an order,
    based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying, or vacating
    [OSHA's] citation or proposed penalty.'"               
    Id.
     (quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 659
    (c)).      The initial decision regarding a challenge to a
    citation issued by OSHA is made by an administrative law judge
    ("ALJ").   
    29 U.S.C. § 661
    (j); Martin, 
    499 U.S. at 147-48
    .                   The
    initial decision rendered by the ALJ "become[s] the final order of
    the   Commission   . . .    unless   . . .       any   Commission   member   has
    directed that such report shall be reviewed by the Commission."
    
    29 U.S.C. § 661
    (j).         Thereafter, "[b]oth the employer and the
    Secretary have the right to seek review of an adverse Commission
    order in the court of appeals."        Martin, 
    499 U.S. at 148
    .
    B.
    In the case at hand, Jason Thibault ("Thibault"), a