Giguere v. Port Resources Inc. , 927 F.3d 43 ( 2019 )
[…] structure its employees' shifts to, for instance, minimize its
    overtime obligations, but whether those employees reside on Port
    Resources' premises for "extended periods of time."           And under the
    most likely reading of DOL's interpretation, the employees do not.
    Port Resources' remaining argument is that implementing
    a workweek standard is arbitrary.         We think not.     The workweek is
    the "basic unit" of the FLSA.       O'Brien v. Town of Agawam, 
    350 F.3d 279
    , 298 (1st Cir. 2003); see 
    29 U.S.C. § 207
    (a)(1); cf. 29 C.F.R.
    - 12 -
    § 776.4(a) ("The workweek is to be taken as the standard in
    determining the applicability of the Act.").                There is nothing
    arbitrary    about       using   the   FLSA's    "basic   unit"   of    time    in
    interpreting the phrase "extended periods of time."
    Measuring "extended periods of time" with reference to