United States v. Pena-Lora , 225 F.3d 17 ( 2000 )
[…] Raimary Lavandier (who was carrying a baby), and a male youth
    whose identity was not disclosed at trial.
    Ultimately, Raimary Lavandier and the unidentified male
    youth    abandoned   Mieses-Pimentel,   exited   the   residence,   and
    submitted to arrest by the FBI.       A subsequent search disclosed
    two revolvers and an UZI machinegun secreted in the backyard of
    the residence.
    The four appellants, as well as Acosta-Molina and
    Lavandier, were indicted for conspiring to commit a hostage-
    taking for ransom (Count 1), see 
    18 U.S.C. § 1203
     (a), and for
    aiding and abetting the hostage-taking (Count 2), see 
    id.
     & § 2.1
    1  The statute provides:
    [W]hoever, whether inside or outside the
    United   States,  seizes   or  detains   and
    threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue
    to detain another person in order to compel
    a   third    person   or    a   governmental
    organization to do or abstain from doing any
    act as an explicit or implicit condition for
    the release of the person detained, or
    attempts or conspires to do so, shall be
    punished by imprisonment for any term of
    years or for life and, if the death of any
    7
    Peña-Morfe and Lorenzo-Pérez jointly were charged with using or
    carrying firearms during and in relation to a crime of violence
    (viz.,   the   hostage-taking)   (Count   3).    See   
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(1).2 Finally, Peña-Morfe, Lorenzo-Hernández, and Lorenzo-
    Pérez were jointly charged, in Count 4, with using or carrying
    three weapons:    two .357 revolvers and an Israeli semiautomatic
    9 mm UZI.      See 
    id.
     § 924(c)(1) & (2).       Pursuant to a plea
    person results, shall be punished by death
    or life imprisonment.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1203
    (a).
    2The statute provides, in pertinent part:
    [A]ny person who, during and in relation to
    any crime of violence or drug trafficking
    crime (including a crime of violence or drug
    trafficking crime that provides for an