University v. A.W. Chesterton ( 1993 )
[…] ___ _____


    ____________________

    argument is impermissible where the sole issue is URI's citizen-
    ship for diversity purposes, sovereign immunity case law, and its
    identification of the relevant attributes of autonomy, is no less
    probative in diversity cases; hence, we cite to these cases as
    apposite.

    5The complaint mistakenly designates URI as the plaintiff.
    Since URI is not a distinct legal entity under Rhode Island law,
    we treat the Board as the real party in interest, as did the
    district court.

    6Section 16-59-1(a) provides, in pertinent part: "There is
    hereby created a board of governors for higher education, some-
    times hereinafter referred to as the 'board' or the 'board of
    governors,' which shall be and hereby is constituted a public
    corporation, empowered to sue and be sued in its own name, to
    have a corporate seal, and to exercise all the powers, in addi-
    tion to those hereinafter specifically enumerated, usually
    appertaining to public corporations entrusted with control of
    postsecondary educational institutions and functions." R.I. Gen.
    Laws 16-59-1(a) (1992). In all significant respects, this
    section, enacted in 1988, merely extended the extant powers
    possessed by the Board's immediate predecessor, the entity
    involved in Vanlaarhoven.
    ____________

    7