United States v. Steed , 879 F.3d 440 ( 2018 )
[…] when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or
    threatens the immediate use of physical force upon
    another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or
    overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or
    to the retention thereof immediately after the taking;
    or . . . [c]ompelling the owner of such property or
    another person to deliver up the property or to engage
    in other conduct which aids in the commission of the
    larceny.
    Section 160.10 then sets forth four variants of robbery
    in   the   second   degree.      N.Y.    Penal   Law   § 160.10.       Section
    160.10(2)(a), which is the variant that the parties agree is
    relevant here, defines that offense to occur when "when [someone]
    forcibly steals property," and "[i]n the course of the commission
    of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another
    participant in the crime: . . . [c]auses physical injury to any
    person who is not a participant in the crime."                  N.Y. Penal Law
    § 160.10(2)(a).       Finally,    New    York    defines   an    "attempt"   as
    - 8 -
    occurring when someone, "with intent to commit a crime . . .
    engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such