United States v. Steed , 879 F.3d 440 ( 2018 )
[…] a robbery.      
    Santiago, 402 N.E.2d at 121
    .         But, in light of the
    intermediate appellate court's opinion, it appears that, as of the
    time of Santiago, it was an open question under New York law as to
    whether second-degree robbery under § 160.10(2)(a) encompassed
    purse snatchings like those that Maine counts as robberies.
    To be sure, neither the third-degree robbery offense at
    issue in Lawrence nor the robbery offense at issue in Mulkern
    required, as second-degree robbery under § 160.10(2)(a) does, that
    the defendant or another participant in the crime "[i]n the course
    of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom
    . . .   [c]ause[]     physical   injury   to   any   person   who    is    not   a
    participant in the crime."         N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a).            And
    the government contends that this injury requirement means that
    this variant of second-degree robbery in New York on its face
    requires the use of more force (or threatened force) than a robbery