USCA1 Opinion
[…] _________________________
Carlos G. Latimer and Latimer, Biaggi, Rachid, Rodriguez-Suris &
_________________ ___________________________________________
Godreau on brief for appellee.
_______
____________________
____________________
Per Curiam. Pro se appellants Jose Angel Freyre
__________
Santoni, Jose A. Freyre Del Manzano, Anna M. Freyre, Doris C.
Del Manzo Vazquez, and Vilma I. Castro ("appellants") appeal
the district court's dismissal of their suit against the
First Federal Savings Bank. The district court found that it
had no subject matter jurisdiction over the suit under 12
U.S.C. 632, which grants district courts original
jurisdiction over suits "arising out of transactions
involving . . . banking in a dependency or insular possession
of the United States, . . . ."1 We affirm.
I. Background
__________
In May 1989, appellants were evicted from their
house pursuant to a default judgment of foreclosure the bank
had received from a superior court of the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico.2 A few months later appellants sued the bank in
the district court. Their complaint alleged that the bank
____________________
1. Another prerequisite to suit under section 632 is that a
"corporation organized under the laws of the United States
shall be a party" to the suit, but there is no question that
the bank meets that requirement. We also note that section
632 applies to banking transactions in the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico although it is no longer a United States
territory. See First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Ruiz de