Valerio-Ramirez v. Sessions , 882 F.3d 289 ( 2018 )
[…] ;
    
    Nethagani, 532 F.3d at 154-55
    ; 
    Alaka, 456 F.3d at 94-95
    .                But see
    
    Estrada-Martinez, 809 F.3d at 892
    .2
    Of     course,    we   also     have   jurisdiction   to    address
    questions     of     law     raised    by      Valerio's    petition.       See
    § 1252(a)(2)(D);      Mele v. Lynch, 
    798 F.3d 30
    , 32 (1st Cir. 2015).
    These include what standard governs "particularly serious crime"
    determinations       for     non-aggravated        felons    in   deportation
    proceedings under § 1253(h)(2)(B), and whether the addition of
    § 1253(h)(3)(B) under the AEDPA has impacted that standard.
    B.   Applicable Law
    An alien is ineligible for withholding of deportation if
    "the Attorney General determines that . . . the alien, having been
    convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime,
    constitutes a danger to the community of the United States."
    2    We note that, in its request to the Supreme Court to
    deny certiorari in Estrada-Martinez v. Lynch, the government
    conceded that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) did not present a jurisdictional
    bar to federal court review of the "particularly serious crime"
    determination.
    - 12 -