Valerio-Ramirez v. Sessions , 882 F.3d 289 ( 2018 )
[…] judicial review.'"    
    Kucana, 558 U.S. at 251
    (quoting Gutierrez de
    - 10 -
    Martinez v. Lamagno, 
    515 U.S. 417
    , 434 (1995)). Thus, if a statute
    contains    no    clear      statement      vesting     discretion         over   a
    determination     with    the   Attorney    General    or   the     Secretary     of
    Homeland Security, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) does not strip the federal
    courts of jurisdiction to review the applicable determination.
    This case involves two distinct statutory provisions.
    First, § 1253(h)(2)(B) provides that withholding of deportation
    "shall not apply . . . if the Attorney General determines that
    . . . the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a
    particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community
    of the United States." (emphasis added).              Second, § 1253(h)(3)(B)
    provides that "[withholding of deportation] shall apply to any
    alien if the Attorney General determines, in the discretion of the
    Attorney General, that . . . [withholding] is necessary to ensure